Conference Program

All events (unless otherwise stated) take place in the LA Convention Center, room 502A.

Saturday, July 29th
8:30-9:00 AM Registration and check-in
9:00-9:10 AM Opening remarks
9:10-10:40 AM Session: Brushes  Chair: Paul Asente
FlowBrush: Optical Flow Art Kuno Kurzhals, Michael Stoll, Andrés Bruhn and Daniel Weiskopf
Pigment-Based Recoloring of Watercolor Paintings Elad Aharoni-Mack, Yakov Shambik and Dani Lischinski
Edge- and substrate-based effects for watercolor stylization Santiago Montesdeoca, Hock Soon Seah, Pierre Bénard, Romain Vergne, Joëlle Thollot, Hans-Martin Rall and Davide Benvenuti
10:40 AM – 11:00 AM Coffee break
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Keynote Felice House: A Painters Technique: Stepping through an Oil Portrait
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Session: Style Transfer  Chair: Angus Forbes
Example-Based Brushes for Coherent Stylized Renderings Ming Zheng, Antoine Milliez, Markus Gross and Robert W. Sumner
Depth-aware Neural Style Transfer Xiaochang Liu, Paul Rosin, Yukun Lai and Mingming Cheng
Neural Style Transfer: A Paradigm Shift for Image-based Artistic Rendering? Amir Semmo, Tobias Isenberg and Jürgen Döllner
2:30 PM – 2:50 PM Coffee break
2:50 PM – 4:20 PM Session: Sketching  Chair: Metin Sezgin
SmartSketcher: Sketch-based Image Retrieval with Dynamic Semantic Re-ranking Tiziano Portenier, Matthias Zwicker, Paolo Favaro and Qiyang Hu
Conquering the Cube: Learning to Sketch Primitives in Perspective with an Intelligent Tutoring System Blake Williford, Swarna Keshavabhotla, Shalini Kumar, Paul Taele, Wayne Li, Julie Linsey and Tracy Hammond
Flow2Code: From Hand-drawn Flowcharts to Code Execution Jorge Herrera-Camara and Tracy Hammond
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM Session: 3D (The Third Dimension)  Chair: Yotam Gingold
Interactive swept surface modeling in virtual reality with motion-tracked controllers Tim McGraw, Esteban Garcia and Drew Sumner
Whole-Cloth Quilting Patterns from Photographs Chenxi Liu, Jessica Hodgins and James McCann
Soft Shadow Art Sehee Min, Jaedong Lee, Jungdam Won and Jehee Lee
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Dinner Rosa Mexicano – LA Live, 800 West Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, California
Sunday, July 30th
8:30-9:00 AM Registration and check-in
9:00-10:30 AM Session: Mapping, Patterns, and Order  Chair: Ergun Akleman
Real-Time Panorama Maps Alex Brown and Faramarz Samavati
Organized Order in Ornamentation Lena Gieseke, Paul Asente, Jingwan Lu and Martin Fuchs
Polygons, Points, or Voxels? Stimuli Selection for Crowdsourcing Aesthetics Preferences of 3D Shape Pairs Kapil Dev, Nicolas Villar and Manfred Lau
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Coffee break
10:50 AM – 11:50 AM Keynote Tim Davis: Math, Matrices, and Music
11:50 AM – 12:50 AM Lunch
12:50 AM – 2:20 PM Session: Abstraction  Chair: Paul Rosin
Detail and Color Enhancement in Abstracted Images Rosa Azami and David Mould
Quantifying Visual Abstraction Quality for Stipple Drawings Marc Spicker, Franz Hahn, Thomas Lindemeier, Dietmar Saupe and Oliver Deussen
A generic framework for the structured abstraction of images Noura Faraj, Gui-Song Xia, Julie Delon and Yann Gousseau
2:20 PM – 3:20 PM General Submissions (posters, art, and demos) and Coffee
Sketch and Shade: An interactive assistant for sketching and shading Amal Dev Parakkat, Sarang Joshi, Uday Bondi Pundarikaksha and Ramanathan Muthuganapathy
Modeling Go: A mobile sketch-based modeling system for extracting objects Chun-An Lai and Pei-Ying Chiang
Shading with Painterly Filtered Layers: A Technique to Obtain Painterly Portrait Animations Ergun Akleman and Saif Castenada
A taxonomy of motion applications in data visualization Irene de La Torre – Arenas and Pedro Cruz
Characterizing User Behavior for Speech and Sketch-based Video Retrieval Interfaces Ozan Can Altıok and T. M. Sezgin
3:20 PM – 4:50 PM Session: Image BCC (benchmarking, coloring, and clustering)  Chair: Bruce Gooch
Mixed Illumination Analysis in Single Image for Interactive Color Grading Sylvain Duchêne, Carlos Aliaga, Tania Pouli and Patrick Perez
Context-aware Clustering and Assessment of Photo Collections Dmitry Kuzovkin, Tania Pouli, Remi Cozot, Olivier Le Meur, Jonathan Kervec and Kadi Bouatouch
Benchmarking Non-Photorealistic Rendering of Portraits Paul Rosin, David Mould, Itamar Berger, John Collomosse, Yu-Kun Lai, Chuan Li, Hua Li, Ariel Shamir, Michael Wand, Tinghuai Wang and Holger Winnemoeller
4:50 PM – 5:00 PM Closing comments
6:00 PM SIGGRAPH Technical Paper Fast Forward  South Hall K